DDN All-Area football teams named

11/26/2011

DIVISION V-VI
Offensive player of the year: Brian Kelly, Spg. Catholic Central

Defensive player of the year: Daniel Gusching, Minster

Coach of the year: Rick Bostater, Dayton Christian



FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

QB: Brian Kelly Catholic Central 6-2 190 sr.
RB: Heath Harding Dayton Christian 5-10 175 jr.
RB: Jake Heitkamp Marion Local 5-7 180 sr.
RB: Cory Brandewie Fort Loramie 5-9 163 sr.
WR: Mitchell Campbell Versailles 6-4 195 sr.
WR: Jake Aldridge Catholic Central 6-2 195 sr.
OL: Nick Reier Anna 6-0 180 jr.
OL: Sam Christian Covington 6-0 257 sr.
OL: Aaron Hall Ansonia 6-3 280 sr.
OL: Greg Hartke Marion Local 6-1 210 sr.
OL: Tommy Brown Southeastern 6-4 280 sr.
K: Brandon Garlough Bethel 5-11 175 jr.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
DL: Maverick Long Anna 6-1 250 jr.
DL: Gus Schwieterman Bethel 6-4 215 jr.
DL: Darren Clark Covington 6-2 214 sr.
DL: Nick Townsend Dayton Christian 6-5 225 sr.
LB: Caleb Maurer Anna 6-0 175 sr.
LB: Matt Issacs Dixie 6-4 210 jr.
LB: Daniel Gusching Minster 6-3 217 sr.
LB: Caleb Ranly Fort Loramie 6-2 230 sr.
DB: Michael Fellers Miami East 5- 11 155 so.
DB: Caleb Siefring Coldwater 6-0 165 jr.
DB: Jake Cordonnier Fort Loramie 6-3 181 sr.
P: Kyle Bergman Coldwater 6-0 175 jr.

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE
QB: Nick Campbell Versailles 6-0 163 so.
RB: Cole Furgason Anna 6-0 195 sr.
RB: Ryan Jordan Dixie 5-10 180 jr.
RB: Michael Olinger Tri-County North 5-8 190 sr.
WR: Preston Snodgrass Southeastern 6-2 185 sr.
WR: Derek Gaerke Fort Recovery 6-1 175 sr.
OL: Andrew Less Arcanum 6-1 220 sr.
OL: Drew Guisinger Anna 5-10 210 jr.
OL: Clay Bornhorst Minster 6-2 207 sr.
OL: Jacob Heitkamp Versailles 6-2 205 jr.
OL: Brian Olson Covington 6-0 190 jr.
K: Taylor Gannon Catholic Central 5-8 135 sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
DL: Rob Wente Minster 6-3 200 sr.
DL: Michael South III Southeastern 6-1 210 sr.
DL: Mark Brunet Coldwater 6-3 200 sr.
DL: Luke Schlater Versailles 6-0 205 jr.
LB: Kody Smith Arcanum 5-10 180 sr.
LB: Kaleb Matchett Versailles 6-3 186 sr.
LB: Dylan Owens Covington 6-1 190 jr.
LB: Dustin Myers Bethel 6-1 215 sr.
DB: Austin Hutchins Tri-County North 6-2 170 so.
DB: Seth Guillozet Fort Loramie 6-0 176 jr.
DB: Jordan Chapin Coldwater 5-9 170 jr.
P: Andrew Gilardi Lehman Catholic 5-9 150 jr.

SPECIAL MENTION OFFENSE

QB: Austin Bruns, Coldwater, jr.; RB: Dusty Holcomb, Ansonia, sr.; Kevin McMaken, Miami East, sr.; JJ MacPherson, Tri-County North, jr. WR: Greg White, WL-Salem, sr.; Brad Kelley, Spg. Catholic Central, sr. OL: Ryan Will, Minster, sr.; Justin Rutschilling, Marion Local, sr.; Matt Chaney, Southeastern, sr.; Austin Rust, Mississinawa Valley, jr.; Jacob Schlater, TC North, sr.; K: Tyler Zeis, Fort Loramie, sr.

SPECIAL MENTION DEFENSE

DL: Riley Sims, WL-Salem, jr.; Parker Buhrman, Arcanum, jr.; Caleb Lawson, TC North, sr.; Reed Buxton, Catholic Central, jr. LB: Michael Sheehan, Catholic Central, sr. LB: Josh Daugherty, TC North, sr.; Josh Black, Southeastern, sr.; Jordan Klosterman, Coldwater, sr.; DB: Duncan Mercer, Southeastern, jr.; Micheal Mack, WL-Salem, sr.; James Canan, Bradford, jr.; P: Zach Konkle, WL-Salem, sr.