Troy Christian wrestling hoping for first team title since '09

03/07/2012

Eagles put three in finals; Graham wraps up 12th straight D-II title.
COLUMBUS — While Graham has its record-tying 12th consecutive Division II state title wrapped up, Troy Christian coach Ty Morgan and his staff are doing the math in Division III.

Troy Christian advanced three to today’s finals Saturday at the Schottensten Center to enter the final day with a slim chance at its first team title since 2009.

Applecreek-Waynedale leads with 92 points while the Eagles are second with 71.5.

“All we can do is come out and take care of business and wherever the team scores fall out, I’m good with that,” Morgan said.

Jarred Ganger (106), Jordan Marshall (145) and BJ Toal (182) advanced to the finals for the Eagles. Ganger will face Miami Valley’s Matthew Kolodzik for the title.

Graham advanced Ryan Taylor (120), Micah Jordan (126), Blake Kastl (145), Bo Jordan (152), Isaac Jordan (160) and Huston Evans (182) to the title match in running to a 75-point lead over second-place Lexington.

“It is great to win the title on Friday night so we can come back tomorrow and try to reach individual goals,” Graham coach Jeff Jordan said. “I know records are meant to be broken, so that adds flavor to the state title.”

Bellbrook freshman Cameron Kelly kept the Falcons from having seven in the finals, opening the 106 semifinal against Graham’s Eli Stickley with a takedown and backpoints en route to an 8-4 win.

“It was important to get the first takedown and those bonus points opened up the whole match for me,” Kelly said.

Dayton Christian sophomore Jacob Danishek battled back to the title match, defeating the projected champ at 132 (Jeremy Border of Caldwell) in the quarters before having to battle both Liberty Center junior Zach Niner and a bloody nose in the semis.

Danishek got a takedown in the first period and an escape in the second for a 3-0 lead and held on for the 3-2 win.

“(The blood time) definitely messed up my flow of the match,” Danishek said. “I win the second half of the match by wearing my opponent out and I couldn’t get him tired because the blood time kept interfering with that.”

Danishek gets a rematch with Lima Bath’s Zavier Meeks in the title match. Meeks handed Danishek a 9-7 setback in the district semis last week.

“It is going to be a tough match,” Danishek said. “If I wrestle solid and keep my head screwed on tight there is no reason why I shouldn’t win it.”

It was a rough night for area Division I wrestlers in the semis.

Wayne’s Marcus Windsor (120), Fairmont’s Tommy Kimbrell (170) and Springboro’s Brandon Walker (182) all lost to defending state champs.

Walker lost 3-2 in ultimate tiebreaker when Twinsburg’s Michael Baker was able to escape with 12 ticks left.

“He is taking it really hard,” Springboro coach Ryan Root said.